Do you know what puts Jojoba Seed Oil into a category of superior oils for skin?
Jojoba Oil has a similar molecular structure and composition to our skin’s oil (sebum), which allows to mimic it. It sort of “tricks” the skin into “thinking” it has produced enough oil and thus balances it by not overproducing oil in areas of the skin where it’s not needed.
It’s technically not an oil but a wax ester.
Jojoba is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into the skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue. This unique ability makes it suitable for all skin types!
Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals, like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish, repair and protect the skin. Applying it to compromised skin may help reduce flare-ups.
In natural cosmetics, Jojoba Oil is also well known as a natural preservative. Another reason to use it in our pure products.
At Vika’s, we’ve selected the highest possible grade of 100% Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Oil grown and cold-pressed on an American farm to assure purity and potency.
We’ve added organic Golden Jojoba Oil to many of our products. Check out our rich, super-hydrating Raw Cream, Balancing Serum, Sea Buckthorn Serum, Virgin Pearls, Geranium-Propolis Cream, Lip Balm “Roman’s Kiss”, Body Butter Geranium Heaven Scent, and Hair Elixir. Several of these products are among our July Specials and 15% off.