Ingredients We Use
Our products are not mass-produced; they are handmade in small batches.
Our main and most important ingredient – prayer, love, and a sincere healing intent to those who use Vika’s Essentials. There is substantial research on the effects of prayer on plants and water. Essential oils are better described as “vehicles of living energy”. It is our belief that the healing possibilities are amplified by the intent and prayers of those who make and grow them. Oils are beauty with God’s intelligence!
Our prayer over each product batch made:
Dear Lord, bless these oils, give healing and power to work your wonders on all who use them. Bless them with Peace and Love!
Our Nut, Seed and Fruit Oils
For our creams and lotions, we choose high-quality plant oils from the world's leading reputable suppliers, primarily in the USA, Morocco and India.
Our oils (Jojoba, Argan nut, Macadamia nut, Coconut, Avocado, Rose Hip Seed, Sesame seed, Sweet Almond nut, Evening Primrose, Wheat Germ, Sea Buckthorn fruit) are not only certified organic but also unrefined (virgin), cold-pressed or expeller-pressed to preserve all the nutrients.
Our Essential Oils
In our products, we use exclusively the finest quality pure essential oils from reputable distillers and suppliers we know and trust. The essential oils we use are obtained by steam or water distillation of the plant’s volatile oils.
Shea butter we use in our preparations is fair-trade organic and unrefined (cold-pressed).
In our cream we use vegetable USDA Certified organic Lecithin derived from Non-GMO. In our cream, we use vegetable USDA Certified organic Lecithin derived from Non-GMO soybeans. Food-grade USDA Certified organic Acacia Arabic Gum and Guar Gum added as natural emulsifiers to some of Vika's Essentials products are a dried exudate obtained from acacia and guar trees. In one product – Geranium-Propolis Cream – we use high-quality vegetable emulsifying wax.
Our Beeswax and Bee Propolis are natural bee products from a local farmer. The waxes are not bleached. We also make sure that our glycerin is food-grade, made without petroleum by-products. The amount of Essential oils we use in our products – at least 1.5% of the oil phase of formulas, along with Vitamins E and C- helps preserve our creams. Some oils like Jojoba, Coconut, Rosemary, Neem, and Bee Propolis Extract are also known as natural preservatives. We use organic Camu Camu powder as the best source of Vitamin C.
In our Toners, we use Hydrosols distilled from fresh plant material. They are not by-products of essential oil distillation but are distilled for the Hydrosol.
Our products are packaged in elegant amber bottles.
The dark amber glass helps prevent light degradation, and protects light-sensitive liquids.
In our Facial Washes and Toners, we use distilled water to minimize bacterial contamination.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
A superior active moisturizer – creates moisture similar to what your skin’s sebaceous glands produce. Contains an abundance of beautifying ingredients – vitamins, minerals, proteins, and unique fatty acids. Shea Butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient making your skin appear more elastic. It is also known as an anti-inflammatory agent. Shea Butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discoloration, chapped lips, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut Oil is excellent for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin including dry skin. The benefits of Coconut Oil on the skin are legendary. This oil is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles and sagging of skin which normally becomes prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, and other skin infections.
Aloe Vera Leaf Gel (Aloe barbadensis)
A powerhouse of nutrition. Provides protein plus over 100 nutrients – like linolenic acid, vitamins E and A,carotene, polyphenols, flavonoids and trace elements including iron, copper, manganese, and selenium. Rich content of flavonoids, glucosides, phenols, terpenes, vitamins E, A, and C, beta-carotene, and trace elements – all antioxidants with very low molecular weight. Aloe Vera is a good healing substance because it contains many beneficial ingredients. Aloe soothes and helps repair skin that has been damaged or that is suffering from a skin condition like eczema. It is an excellent moisturizer; it improves wound healing and skin inflammation.
Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccans)
Kukui Nut Oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linolenic and alpha-linolenic.
This oil is readily absorbed by the skin, providing tissues with essential elements. Effective in relief for symptoms of eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, and acne. This oil will enhance your skin’s natural balance to make it radiant and feel healthy. We offer Kukui Nut oil as a single oil in its pure form and also in moisturizing cream Geranium-Propolis and Hair Elixir "Shine Baby Shine!".
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)
Macadamia nut oil is widely used to treat dry, cracked skin. Several of our formulas include this remarkable fragrant oil: Raw cream, Geranium-Propolis Cream, Earthly Elixir, as one of our favorites.
Grape Seed Oil (Vitus Vinifera)
Grape seed oil moisturizes while balancing oily and dry areas, helps in tightening the skin without clogging the pores, rich in vitamin E. For that reason we added it as a base oil in our organic Balancing Serum.
Neem Nut Oil (Azadirachta indica)
Neem oil has been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, ringworm and hives.
The dark green, pungent oil holds a bevy of benefits: it’s antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic. Often called the “village pharmacy” neem trees were brought to Africa by Indian settlers, though it has now been naturalized from Mogadishu to Maputo. Simple hand-operated presses extract the oil, while the leaves are often ground into a potent medicinal powder. Neem Oil is an excellent moisturizing oil. It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is a part of the formula in our Foot Soother "Lavender Wonder" and Insect "TNT".
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Sea buckthorn oil enhances hydration, elasticity, and rejuvenates the skin. It is a natural cleanser and exfoliator that helps prevent acne. It is an anti-inflammatory and is useful in healing sunburn, cuts, sores, and rashes.
Vika's uses Sea Buckthorn Oil in Earthly Elixir, "Prodigal Sun" Serum and Sea Buckthorn Serum.
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare)
Wheat Germ Oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps rid skin of irritations including dryness and cracking. It is used primarily as a skin conditioner and a preservative. It is known for its antioxidant properties. When applied to the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the sun-damaged skin cells. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba Oil makes a superb moisturizer and is suitable for all skin types. It unclogs the pores, thereby making the skin free from any sort of impurities.
The oil has anti inflammatory, antioxidant properties. The oil quickly penetrates into the skin and works wonders for dry and sensitive skin.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus)
Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it.
It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. It helps a great deal in nourishing the skin. It has a high concentration of oleic and linolenic essential fatty acids.
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)
Apricot Kernel Oil is a key ingredient in Vika's organic skincare collection. This exquisite oil is mild and moisturizing, easily absorbs into your skin. Excellent emollient for hydrating dry sensitive skin, calming inflammation and irritation which makes it effective in relieving eczema symptoms. This oil is rich in potassium and copper, vitamins A, C, E. Antioxidants in apricots protect skin from free radicals, which often leads to premature aging. In our proprietary formulas we add Chamomile infused Apricot Kernel oil to our Earthly Elixir and Sea Buckthorn Serum.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
This oil is extremely beneficial in treating skin disorders such as eczema. It has a high amount of linolenic acid and gamma-linolenic acid (or GLA).
GLA is an essential omega-6 fatty acid that is necessary for human health, helps stimulate skin and is vital for the smooth functioning of the body.
Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. It also contains the amino acids, sterols, fatty acids and a high content of lecithin, beta-carotene, and potassium.
It nourishes the skin, returns the lost glow, boosts the production of collagen and helps prevent skin aging and extremely beneficial in treating many skin issuers. At Vika's Essentials we use cold pressed organic avocado oil in our Raw cream, Sea Buckthorn Facial Serum and "Orange Zest" Hand Soother.
Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rose Hip Seed Oil reduces wrinkles and signs of premature aging.
It is a superb tissue hydrator with a high absorbing level, penetrating dry skin almost instantly to restore a much needed moisture balance frequently lost by climatic and environmental conditions such as dryness and air toxicity.It aids in the treatment of dermatitis resulting from radiotherapy. Is excellent in preventing photo aging and immediately relieves dry skin and eczema. Helps improve surgical and accidental scars; restores normal skin color (reduces redness or hyper pigmentation). A natural moisturizer for dry, sensitive, allergic, sun-damaged skin conditions.
Lemon Oil (Citrus limonum)
Lemon oil is an anti-inflammatory, and analgesic (pain-fighter) astringent. Lemon oil also removes toxins, cleanses, and purifies. When used on the skin, it helps fight acne while soothing acne pain. When used in hair products, it helps keep hair strong and healthy.
Vika's uses Lemon Oil in its Acne "TNT" and Beard Elixir.
Tamanu Nut Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
A member of the mangosteen family, this exceptional botanical is native to Polynesia and tropical Africa.
The extraction process is incredibly unique as the oil isn’t present in fresh fruit, but rather develops as the fruit is dried. Ripe Tamanu fruits are gently crushed to crack the shells without harming the inner kernels, which are arranged in thin layers and left to dry for up to 8 weeks in the sun. During that time they develop a dark, rich oil which smells strikingly similar to butter pecan ice cream. Tamanu oil is a favorite of traditional African juju’s (herbalists), and is revered for its healing properties – used for everything from wound care to rheumatism. One Tamanu tree yields just 35 pounds of oil per year, making this one of the rarest and most costly of African oils. This incredible oil plays a significant role in our Prodigal Sun Oil Blend (before and after sun oil serum), Acne "TNT", and Virgin Pearls Oil Serum.
Argan Nut Oil (Argania spinosa)
At Vika’s we offer pure artisan Argan nut oil from Woman's Cooperative in Morocco. Our Argania spinosa extra virgin (coldpressed) oil is ECOCERT Certified Organic.
It is known as “a liquid gold” for a reason. Argan nut oil is widely used by Moroccan women for skin, hair, and nail care for centuries as a perfect light moisturizer. Many traditional beauty secrets are based on this extraordinary oil.
When applied to your skin, Argan Oil penetrates rapidly leaving an incredible softness and sensory feel. One of the fastest absorbing oils, Argan oil is rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, Omega 6, and natural tocopherols. It is suitable for all skin types.
Moroccan Rhassoul Clay
This super-fine clay comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains of Morocco. Utilized for centuries by the ancient people of Rome and Egypt and renowned for its mineral-rich content, Rhassoul deep cleans and detoxifies pores like nothing else can.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota)
Carrot Seed Oil improves skin tone and elasticity and is specific for mature or dry skin. It deters wrinkles, dermatitis, eczema, rashes, and skin discoloration, as well as treats precancerous skin conditions, sun-damage, and ulcerated skin. It is one of the best oils in a plant kingdom when it comes to wrinkle prevention and cell rejuvenation!
Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Tea Tree Oil has been proven to be a potent yet natural antiviral, antibacterial, anti-fungal agent (essential oil). It is used as a very effective first aid against countless skin ailments, infections, cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites.
It is effective against acne and blackheads, is soothing and disinfecting. It can penetrate into the lower skin layers with its anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, analgesic (pain-killing) and cicatrizing (wound-healing) qualities.
Rosewood Essential Oil (Aniba roseodora)
This essential oil is useful for lifting depression, fighting frigidity, impotence, and for skin rejuvenation. It has excellent cell stimulant and tissue regeneration properties, making it a valuable ingredient in mature skin care.
Neroli Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium)
Neroli Oil is also known as ‘orange blossom’, it takes about 1000 lbs. of orange blossoms to make 1 lb. of Neroli Oil. The name is said to have originated from the Italian princess, Anne-Marie de la Tremoille (Countess of Nerola) who used the oil as a perfume and to scent her bathwater and gloves. As with lavender, Neroli is one of the most popular essential oils famously known for great therapeutic properties and having a most heavenly smell. It has a relaxing effect on the body and mind. When used in a cream or lotion it helps reduce stretch marks, broken capillaries on the skin and scarring. Assisting in stimulation of cell growth and cellular activity helps it to rejuvenate and regenerate the skin.
Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin)
Patchouli Essential Oil is used as a topical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars.
Rose Essential Oil (Rosa Damascena)
Rose Oil is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes. Rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)
The sweet fragrant aroma of lavender has been used for centuries.
Its effect is antibacterial, healing for wounds, soothing, antiseptic, fungicidal, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory. It may be used to treat all types of skin and is effective for acne, abscesses, eczema, wounds, and burns.
Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Aiding in joint and blood circulation, rosemary has been used for centuries. It is also used as a gentle and non-greasy cleanser for all skin types.
Geranium Essential Oil (Perlargonium graveolens)
Geranium Oil is antiseptic, astringent, deodorizing, toning, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, and stimulates the lymphatic system. It is recommended for general care for dry as well as oily skin – since the oil has a balancing effect on sebaceous production.
Fennel Seed Essential Oil (Foeniculum vulgare)
Fennel Seed Oil is used to treat mature skin and wrinkles. It has a tautening effect on the skin, strengthens the muscle tone, and increases the elasticity and stimulates local blood circulation of the skin. It is a part of Vika's Anti-Wrinkle Serum.
Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora molmol abyssinica)
Myrrh Oil is rejuvenating, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cooling, and astringent. It is used to treat rough, cracked, chapped, or infected skin.
The ancient Egyptians used it in their ointments and creams and as an embalming agent to preserve the corps of the pharaohs.
As a powerful rejuvenating oil, at Vika's we use Myrrh in Anti-Wrinkle Serum to battle the wrinkles.
Chamomile Essential Oil (Matricaria chamomilla)
Chamomile is a strongly anti-inflammatory oil, which works for all types of skin inflammations. Acute conditions, such as burns or allergic rashes react immediately to treatment with this oil. Its effect is antiseptic, healing and very beneficial for the skin. It is used for sensitive, dry, reddened, or itchy skin, infected wounds and acne.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata)
Balancing to the skin, it can be used on different types of skin – sensitive, oily as well as dry mature due to its sebum balancing, skin-renewing and moisture retention. Ylang Ylang is nourishing and moisturizing for dry dehydrated or irritated skin and restrains infections and clears Damp-Heat. It benefits oil skin conditions as it balances sebum production.
Helichrysum Essential Oil (Helichrysum italicum)
This precious oil is well known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Helichrysum is found as one of seventeen essential oils that remain highly active in antioxidants even at lower concentrations.
It is also known as immortelle or everlasting, demonstrating the folk knowledge that it may be a secret to aging well.
Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia frereana)
Frankincense oil soothes skin and helps to treat dry skin. It eases pain and inflammation while speeding the healing of acne, cuts, burns, rashes, and sores. It helps to diminish and reverse the signs of aging by fighting wrinkles, scars, and age spots.
Calendula (Marigold) Flowers
At Vika's we use Calendula infused EVOO (extra virgin olive oil) in our best organic serums to enhance their anti-inflammatory effect. The infusion process takes about a month but it's worth to wait that long! Calendula's properties are extremely useful in treating skin infections, stimulating production of collagen and minimizing scarring. Besides anti-inflammatory properties Calendula is a powerful antiseptic which makes it extremely helpful for healing stubborn wounds, minor cuts, acne, ulcers, rashes and eczema. It helps soothe and moisturize sore, inflamed, chapped, dry itchy skin, to relieve diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant.
Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita)
Peppermint oil is an antibacterial with antiseptic properties. The oil is effective in treating cold sores.
Himalayan Pink Salt
Himalayan pink sea salt is one of the ingredients in our all-natural alcohol-free Facial Washes - for oily acne skin and for normal to dry skin. It is an excellent mild exfoliating and cleaning agent.
Bee Propolis Extract
Bee propolis is nature's antiseptic marvel. Bees in an effort to close the gaps in hives use propolis as a precautionary measure to keep out bacteria and fungi. Propolis contains flavonoids - super potent antiseptic properties which fight inflammation and viruses contributing to a healthy skin. At Vika's we use in-house made bee propolis tincture (extract) as one of the main ingredients in our natural remedies for cold sores, scars, 1st AID and in Geranium-Propolis day moisturizer.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
Olive oil contains more omega-3 and antioxidants than other oils, which makes it extremely beneficial to consume for brain health, heart health, and to lower inflammation & disease.
Research has shown that olive oil used topically or cosmetically is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, wound healing. That is an impressive array of benefits for a "beauty product." Especially when you blend it with helichrysum and other anti-aging essential oils! It's one of the most nutritious oils.
Turmeric Powder (Curcuma longa)
Ayurvedic and Chinese medicines have used turmeric for many years. It is a potent anti-inflammatory plant with many benefits. Its healing qualities help to improve skin conditions such as acne and eczema. Turmeric is high in antioxidants and has anti-aging benefits.
Vika's uses Turmeric Powder in Acne "TNT" and Beauty Mask.
Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon citratus)
This powerful essential oil has analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and antioxidant benefits! Its healing benefits are useful in treating cuts, scrapes, and cold sores. Lemongrass helps to protect our skin from free radicals and reverse skin damage.
Vika's uses Lemongrass Essential Oil in Facial Wash and Floral Toner for oily skin, and Insect "TNT."
Arrowroot Powder (Maranta arundinacea)
Arrowroot powder absorbs oils while softening and moisturizing the skin. It is both an anti-inflammatory and an antiseptic. It is widely used as a natural healer for treating burns, rashes, and sores. It helps dry out and heal blemishes and keeps skin clear.
Vika's uses Arrowroot Powder in Tropical Deodorant and Geranium Heaven Scent Body Butter.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus globulus)
Eucalyptus oil purifies, cleanses, and clarifies skin. It is an antibacterial and analgesic (pain-reliever) that fights inflammation and promotes healing. It effectively treats cold sores, burns, itchy rashes, and other injuries. It is also a natural insect repellant.
Vika's uses Eucalyptus Essential Oil in "Insect TNT," Balancing Serum, and Facial Floral Toner for oily skin.
Catnip Oil (Nepeta cataria)
Catnip oil is a natural insect repellant that even repels ticks! We use this unique oil in Insect "TNT" (bug repellent) along with lemon eucalyptus, neem, rosemary, lemongrass and lavender oils.
Clove Bud Oil (Eugenia caryophyllus)
Clove bud oil is an antibacterial that also relieves pain, inflammation, and itching. It promotes healing and can be used to address skin problems such as warts, acne, and wrinkles.
Vika's uses Clove Bud Oil in its 1st Aid "TNT."
French Green Clay
This mineral-rich clay deep cleans detoxifies and reduces pores. Vika's uses French clay in its Facial Wash for oily skin and Beauty mask.
Quick disclaimer: I am not a licensed medical professional nor do I pretend to be one on my web site. I encourage you to use my information and writings as a launching point for your own journey of verification and research! My advice, experience, and suggestions are not to be considered medical advice. Also, some of the links below are affiliate links. Thank you for supporting this free resource with every purchase you make!